Privacy Policy 2018-05-23T08:26:13+00:00

Privacy Policy

At Team Medic we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting the security of your personal information.

This Policy explains how we, Team Medic may collect and use the information you give us, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Our Privacy Policy may be changed or updated so please check this page to ensure you are still happy to use our services. By using our websites, you agree to be bound by this Policy.

Team Medic has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who can help you with any queries about the information in this privacy policy: by email- data-protection@team-medic.com or by post- marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Team Medic, Unit F1-F2 Mayford Business Centre, Woking GU22 0PP.

This Policy contains the following sections:

1. WHO WE ARE

Team Medic  is a privately traded company limited by shares (company number 08476258).

The information in this Privacy Policy relates to personal information which is obtained by the above entity and for which Team Medic  is the Data Controller under data protection legislation.

2. WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU

The type of personal information we collect from you is specific to your service requirements and what we need to carry out the purposes for which it is collected. The type of personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with Team Medic and the choices you make, including your privacy settings.

The data we may collect, store and use can include the following:

  •  Name and contact information. We may collect your first and last name, title, job title and company name, email address, postal address, phone number and other similar contact data.
  • Billing and shipping addresses, company names, contact numbers, user-names, email addresses
  • Passwords, password hints and similar security information for authentication and account access.
  • Payment information. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you purchase one of our goods or services, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number or bank account number) and the security code associated with your payment instrument.
  • Any personal information which you choose to provide us with in correspondence with you.
  • We may collect and store information regarding your  DBS certificate, qualification certificates, passport, driving licence, health questionnaires, address verification and other forms required for a new recruit verification process.
  • Your I.P. address (or Internet Protocol Address).  This is a unique address that computing devices such as personal computers, tablets, and smartphones use to identify itself.  An I.P. address is analogous to a street address or telephone number and could therefore be used to identify you.
  • We may collect other online identifiers including cookies information (for more information please see section 14 (‘Cookies Policy’)), the internet browser and devices you are using and the pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for

You can choose what personal information we can or can’t collect. You can decline at any point to disclose any personal information. Please be advised, if in the course of trying to fulfil your service requirements you refuse any personal information which is necessary – for example, applying for a job or the purchase of our services, we may be unable to meet your request.

We may provide links via Team Medic websites or to  other websites or you might independently visit the website of a third party who provides services on our behalf, such as our plugins or  other third party service.  The privacy practices of these third-party websites/ plugins / embedded programs are outside our control and in these cases, you should check the privacy notices of any third-party provider before disclosing any personal information.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are various ways you might share your personal information with Team Medic. This is dependent on your interaction with us.  depending on how you interact with us.  At present we offer the following channels of communication (though not all may be available to you and will depend on the reason for your contact with us):

  • Websites- online forms
  • Paper forms
  • Telephone calls
  • E-mail
  • Text
  • Face to Face
  • Social Media Platforms

For instance, you might provide personal information when making booking via our websites, by text, by telephone or by completing a form which you send email to us.

You might send us an e-mail requesting support with a product or service, and personal information might be collected by us to enable us to deal with your enquiry.

When you contact us through our head office, such as for customer support or to place an order, telephone conversations with our representatives may be monitored and recorded.

Some of our premises and vehicles are monitored by CCTV and footage may be captured for security and safety purposes.

When you visit our websites, we use marketing analytics products and providers to measure the effectiveness of our websites, which may entail the collection of personal information in the form of online identifiers.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are various means in how we may use or process your personal information.  We list these below and the legal basis we rely on in each case.

Consent

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your personal information to:

  • Promote Team Medic information, using a review you have written, a case study about you, photograph or video footage featuring you (or a child aged under 13).  These may be featured in social media, printed and digital media, television and radio communications.
  • Provide you with medical diagnosis and treatment.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details provided within section 5 below (‘Your Right To Withdraw Consent To Processing Of Personal Information’)  by using the unsubscribe option included in those messages.

Contractual performance

  • We may use and process your personal information to perform a contract with you (or a contract made with someone else which requires us to provide goods or services to you, such as a training course) and to fulfill and complete your orders for goods, services, venue hire, and other transactions entered into with us.

Legitimate interests

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to carry out activities which are in our legitimate interests as a CQC registered business.

(i)            to fulfill the training courses and by sustaining and raising the profile of our organization through careful marketing and other activities.

(i)           To operate lawfully and effectively and to administer all aspects of our business as a charity.

Processing online service orders

We will process your personal information to fulfill your request to pay for services ordered and paid for on our online portal.

Supporting customers and contractors with requests for information

We will process your information to fulfill your request for information about becoming a client, supplier  or contractor in relation to  campaigns, activities, events, products, services,  or information and know-how.

Supporting customers with orders of event medical cover, patient transport service, booking training courses and other enquiries

We will process your personal information to respond to any correspondence you send us and fulfill the requests you make to us, both before and after purchase.  We will also process your personal information to carry out reasonable administration of your order or booking.

Processing necessary for us to understand and respond to customers’ and contractor’s needs

We may process personal information to analyse, evaluate and improve your customer/contractor’s experience of our head office and web-sites and to improve our products and services.

We welcome feedback regarding your  experiences with Team Medic.  The  feedback provided together with any personal information we maintain  will enable us to analyse, evaluate and improve your customer experience and to respond to you as appropriate.

We may undertake market analysis and research (including contacting you with customer surveys) so that we can better understand you as a customer.

Processing necessary for us to promote our business, products and service

We may process your personal information to identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications.  Please see Section 14 (‘Use of Cookies’) for more information.

We may use photographs or video footage which feature you, but which do not identify you by name, to promote Team Medic.

Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively

We may have to share your personal information with third parties, as described in section 6 (‘Data Sharing’) below.

We may have to verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer.

We may process your personal information for network and information security purposes, for example, for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access.

We may process your personal information to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights.

We may process your personal information to inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.

Processing necessary to protect our premises, property and people

We may process personal information for crime prevention and detection purposes and to keep our people safe.  For example, some of our premises have CCTV cameras and CCTV is also installed on certain vehicles including some ambulances.

Legal obligation

We may process your personal information to comply with our legal requirements (for example, to contact you if there is an urgent safety or product recall notice and we need to tell you about it).

Other grounds for processing

Vital interest

Sometimes we will need to process your personal information if, for example, there is an urgent safety or product recall notice and we or the manufacturer of the product needs to tell you about it, or for life saving medical diagnosis and treatment purposes.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this Policy, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have consented to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose(s), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.  To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email- data-protection@team-medic.com or by post- marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Team Medic, Unit F1-F2 Mayford Business Centre, Mayford Green, GU22 0PP.

As quickly as possible and in any event within 30 days of receiving notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to (unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law).  Please note that if you ask us to stop sending marketing information we will update our records to stop further mailings as quickly as we can, but you may still receive further mailings which were already in progress prior to your asking us to stop for up to 2 months.

The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on your consent before you withdrew your consent.

6. DATA SHARING

We will not sell or rent your personal information to  a third parties.

In the course of our business and service, we may have to share your data with third parties, as described below.  if we do share your personal information, you can expect the same amount of protection in relation to your personal information to that provided by us.  We expect our third party stakeholders to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow third party providers to use your personal data for their own benefit. The use of your personal data by a third party provided is purely within the scope of our instructions and for the purpose of our business service to you.

We may pass your personal information to our third-party service providers, including contractors and designated agents, and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks on our behalf (for example forwarding patient report forms to a NHS trust or service for the benefit of treatment).  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is reasonably necessary to deliver the service.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or re-organisation, or if we’re under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or enforce any legal obligation or rights or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will aim to protect your privacy.

7. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it for, but the average duration of storage is six year. Storage of data includes  the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your data, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

For further information about the retention period in a particular case, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email- data-protection@team-medic.com or by post- marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Team Medic, Unit F1-F2 Mayford Business Centre, Woking, GU22 0PP.

8. HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

Team Medic  would like to reassure you that we use appropriate security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.  These measures may include, but are not limited to, a range of organisational safeguards such as staff training, and duties of confidentiality and the following technical safeguards listed below.  We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach, where we are legally required to do so.

  • Encryption

Encryption is the process of converting data to an unrecognizable or “encrypted” form. This means that only the sender and intended recipient can view it in a meaningful way.  If the encrypted data is stolen, it should not be possible to change it back to readable data.

  • Secure log on/authentication

As well as requiring staff to enter usernames and passwords, our systems also check that a particular computer or program is authorised to access and manipulate data before allowing it to do so.

  • Access controls and role based access controls

Staff are prevented from accessing our systems unless they enter their user name and password.  In addition, we restrict whose personal data each user can access depending on their role at  Team Medic and individual data files are password protected.  We also limit access to your personal information to those agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  Everyone with access to your personal information are subject to a duty of confidentiality and will only process your personal information on our instructions.

  • Data back-up and restoration

We regularly back-up our systems and data which means that we can restore or recover the system and data from a back-up file. We also use Google Cloud base services maintain state of the art back up and restoration facilities.

  • Network controls

We protect our network by using Firewalls that only allow access between different networks based upon strict security criteria.  For example, a Web Application Firewall filters, monitors and blocks any internet traffic to and from a web application such as webmail and online forms.  It detects and blocks anything malicious.

Data Loss Protection tools place limits on where users can save data.  For example, users might be prevented from sending data by email or saving it onto their home computer.

9. CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please let us know any change to your personal details so we can ensure our records are upto date.   You can request that we change your contact details by contacting our Data Protection Officer by email- data-protection@team-medic.com or by post- marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Team Medic, Unit F1-F2 Mayford Business Centre, Mayford Green, GU22 0PP.

10. YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

By law you have the right to:

  • The right to be informed;
    • Confirmation that their data is being processed
    • Access to their personal data

    The right to rectification;

    • All our clients have right to have their personal data rectified, therefore if you believe or in future come into knowledge that the data we hold needs rectification please contact the Data-Protection Manager  who will assist you about the process.

    The right to erasure;

    • All our clients have the right to advise us to delete their data from our system (both electronically or electronic forms). However, the only exception is of the compelling circumstance where we are required by law to keep the data for certain period, if you require further details for this please contact your business manager who can assist you.

    The right to restrict processing;

    • All our clients have right to restrict us processing their data, our clients can contact their business manager to give their instructions.

    The right to object;

    • Our clients have right to object-
    1. Data processing
    2. Direct Marketing
    3. Processing for other purposes

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please send a written request to our Data Protection Officer by email- data-protection@team-medic.com or by post- marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Team Medic, Unit F1-F2 Mayford Business Centre, Mayford Green, Woking, GU22 0PP.

We will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information.  Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested)

11. USE OF COOKIES

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on Team Medic’s websites, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information.

You can restrict, block or delete cookies from Team Medic at any time through your browser. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

More information about cookies and how to control how they are set can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

You can find out more information about how our cookies work here.

12. ORGANISATION CONTACT

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with this Policy.  If you have any questions about this Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email data-protection@team-medic.com or by post- marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Team Medic, Unit F1-F2 Mayford Business Centre, Mayford Green, Woking, GU22

14. RIGHT TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.  The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Post:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Call: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Contact Info

Unit F1/F2 Mayford Business Centre, Woking GU22 0PP

Phone: 01483 740 237

Web: Homepage

Cart